LocalHaunts.show Privacy/Terms/Legal

Effective from October 7, 2021

Privacy Policy:

 

1. Please read carefully

LocalHaunts.show cares deeply about the privacy of its visitors and users. To that end, this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Local Haunts, Steve Christian, Medium in the Raw, Pamela Theresa, collect, use, and share your Personal Information, as well as an explanation of the data rights you may have in that Personal Information. This Privacy Policy applies to all MediumintheRaw.com users, including unregistered visitors, registered users, and premium users (collectively, “Users”, “you”, or “your”), and to all MediumintheRaw.com services, including our websites (including www.LocalHaunts.show and any of its subdomains, the “Website”), web applications (“Website Apps”), mobile applications (“Mobile Apps”), and related services (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy is not intended to override the terms of any contract you have with us, nor any rights you may have under other applicable data privacy laws.

Prior to accessing or using our Services, please read this policy and make sure you fully understand our practices in relation to your Personal Information.  If you read and fully understand this Privacy Policy, and remain opposed to our practices, you must immediately leave and discontinue all use of any of our Services.  If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us here.

2. What ‘Personal Information’ do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:  To provide and operate the Services To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;  To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages; To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;  To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. We are not responsible for the loss or breach of any of the third party sites we use to provide you with content or services.  Any payment transactions made are through the following third -party provider(s) Stripe, PayPal.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at pamela@mediumintheraw.com.

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to pamela@mediumintheraw.com

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Children Under the Age of 13  

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on  the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use the Website. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at pamela@mediumintheraw.com

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at pamela@mediumintheraw.com.

Terms of Use:

1. Please read carefully

This website is owned and operated by Pamela Theresa, Medium in the Raw, Steve Christian of Local Haunts,  www.localhaunts.show, Papa Lee Productions, LLC., Powered by Spirit, LLC. These Terms set forth the terms and conditions under which you may use our website and services as offered by us. This website offers visitors services, groups, forums, courses, memberships, community, video content. By accessing or using the website of our service, you approve that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by these Terms.

Please read the Terms of Use carefully before you start to use the website. By using the website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by these Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy, found at www.localhaunts.show/privacy, incorporated herein by reference. If you do not want to agree to these Terms of Use or the Privacy Policy, you may not access and/or use the website.

This website is offered and available to users who are 18 years of age or older and reside in the United States or any of its territories or possessions. By using this website, you represent and warrant that you meet all of the foregoing eligibility requirements. If you do not meet all of these requirements, you may not access or use the website.

In order to use our website and/or receive our services, you must be at least 18 years of age, or of the legal age of majority in your jurisdiction, and possess the legal authority, right and freedom to enter into these Terms as a binding agreement. You are not allowed to use this website and/or receive services if doing so is prohibited in your country or under any law or regulation applicable to you.

When buying an item, you agree that: (i) you are responsible for reading the full item listing before making a commitment to buy it: (ii) you enter into a legally binding contract to purchase an item when you commit to buy an item and you complete the check-out payment process.

The prices we charge for using our services / for our products are listed on the website. We reserve the right to change our prices for products displayed at any time, and to correct pricing errors that may inadvertently occur. Additional information about pricing and sales tax is available on the payments page.

“The fee for the services and any other charges you may incur in connection with your use of the service, such as taxes and possible transaction fees, will be charged on a monthly basis to your payment method.

For any undamaged product, simply return it with its included accessories and packaging along with the original receipt (or gift receipt) within 14 days of the date you receive the product, and we will exchange it or offer a refund based upon the original payment method. In addition, please note the following: (i) Products can be returned only in the country in which they were originally purchased; and (ii) the following products are not eligible for return: NA

We may, without prior notice, change the services; stop providing the services or any features of the services we offer; or create limits for the services. We may permanently or temporarily terminate or suspend access to the services without notice and liability for any reason, or for no reason.
 

When we receive a valid warranty claim for a product purchased from us, we will either repair the relevant defect or replace the product. If we are unable to repair or replace the product within a reasonable time, the customer will be entitled to a full refund upon the prompt return of the product to us. We will pay for shipment of repaired or replaced products to customer and customer will be responsible for return shipment of the product to us.

The Service and all materials therein or transferred thereby, including, without limitation, software, images, text, graphics, logos, patents, trademarks, service marks, copyrights, photographs, audio, videos, music and all Intellectual Property Rights related thereto, are the exclusive property of Pamela Theresa, Medium in the Raw www.localhaunts.show,  www,mediumintheraw.com, MITR, Powered by Spirit, LLC., Papa Lee Productions, LLC., Steve Christian.  Except as explicitly provided herein, nothing in these Terms shall be deemed to create a license in or under any such Intellectual Property Rights, and you agree not to sell, license, rent, modify, distribute, copy, reproduce, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, publish, adapt, edit or create derivative works thereof.

You recognize and agree that by uploading any content (including, but not limited to designs, images, animations, videos, audio files, fonts, logos, illustrations, compositions, artworks, interfaces, text and literary works) through any means to the website, you confirm that you own all the relevant rights or received the appropriate license to upload/transfer/send the content. You agree and consent that the uploaded/transferred content may be publicly displayed at the website.

We may permanently or temporarily terminate or suspend your access to the service without notice and liability for any reason, including if in our sole determination you violate any provision of these Terms or any applicable law or regulations. You may discontinue use and request to cancel your account and/or any services at any time. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the foregoing, with respect to automatically-renewed subscriptions to paid services, such subscriptions will be discontinued only upon the expiration of the respective period for which you have already made payment

You agree to indemnify and hold Steve Christian of Local Haunts, www.localhaunts.show, Papa Lee Productions, LLC., Pamela Theresa, Medium in the Raw, www.mediumintheraw.com, MITR, Powered by Spirit, LLC.,  harmless from any demands, loss, liability, claims or expenses (including attorneys’ fees), made against them by any third party due to, or arising out of, or in connection with your use of the website or any of the services offered on the website.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall Steve Christian of Local Haunts, www.localhaunts.show, Papa Lee Productions, LLC.,  Pamela Theresa, Medium in the Raw, www.mediumintheraw.com, MITR, Powered by Spirit, LLC.,, be liable for any indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including without limitation, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses, arising out of or relating to the use of, or inability to use, the service.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, Steve Christian of Local Haunts, www.localhaunts.show, Papa Lee Productions, LLC.,  Pamela Theresa, Medium in the Raw, www.mediumintheraw.com, MITR, Powered by Spirit, LLC., assumes no liability or responsibility for any (i) errors, mistakes, or inaccuracies of content; (ii) personal injury or property damage, of any nature whatsoever, resulting from your access to or use of our service; and (iii) any unauthorized access to or use of our secure servers and/or any and all personal information stored therein.

We reserve the right to modify these terms from time to time at our sole discretion. Therefore, you should review these page periodically. When we change the Terms in a material manner, we will notify you that material changes have been made to the Terms. Your continued use of the Website or our service after any such change constitutes your acceptance of the new Terms. If you do not agree to any of these terms or any future version of the Terms, do not use or access (or continue to access) the website or the service.

You agree to receive from time to time promotional messages and materials from us, by mail, email or any other contact form you may provide us with (including your phone number for calls or text messages). If you don't want to receive such promotional materials or notices – please just notify us at any time. 

 

These Terms, the rights and remedies provided hereunder, and any and all claims and disputes related hereto and/or to the services, shall be governed by, construed under and enforced in all respects solely and exclusively in accordance with the internal substantive laws of The United States of America/ Florida], without respect to its conflict of laws principles. Any and all such claims and disputes shall be brought in, and you hereby consent to them being decided exclusively by a court of competent jurisdiction located in Jacksonville, Florida. The application of the United Nations Convention of Contracts for the International Sale of Goods is hereby expressly excluded.

All users that join our community have a public profile that is publicly visible to site visitors, and public activity (such as their posts or comments) will be visible to other visitors of the website.

Users of this website can always opt-out and exit the community, and upon doing so, such user’s profile will not be publicly visible. Naturally, in such event the user will not be able to use the community features (e.g. liking, commenting or writing posts).

Legal Disclaimer:

 

By requesting a reading and/or scheduling an appointment with Pamela Theresa, you understand and agree that Pamela Theresa is not a medical professional, attorney, accountant or other licensed professional, and can not give medical, legal, or tax advice. Any information or advice given by Pamela Theresa is not to be used by you in place of any medical, legal, tax or financial advice or diagnosis from qualified and licensed professionals in those fields. Readings by Pamela Theresa are intended to offer insight into your personal life and do not in any way constitute medical, legal, tax or financial advice. Pamela Theresa will not be held liable for any damages resulting from the use of this website or as a result of any reading or appointment with Pamela Theresa, or any persons or events related thereto, and/or any actions or decisions that you may make as a result, including without limitation, actual, incidental and/or consequential damages resulting from any claims resulting from any act or omission, negligence, fraudulent misrepresentation or otherwise, including without limitation, personal injury, death, loss of income, stress (emotional or otherwise), errors or omissions, or otherwise. All Readings and services by Pamela Theresa are for entertainment purposes only and the client receiving the reading/service is responsible for all their own choices and actions. You must be 18 years and older to receive a reading. Readings in no way constitute legal, financial advice, or diagnose of medical conditions whether mental or physical. Pamela Theresa will not answer health questions or diagnose/treat any medical conditions whatsoever. Consult a medical practitioner for guidance. Pamela Theresa disclaims any liability, to any person or entity, for any loss or damages, caused in regard to any information, suggestions or advice, provided to you through this service. Use of this service is at your sole risk and for entertainment purposes only. By purchasing a reading you acknowledge that you have read, comprehend and agree with the above disclaimer. We also reserve the right to refuse service.